Congratulations to Douglas Herbert, Lt.Colonel
on his recent retirement.

Chief Herbert served with the Henrico County Sheriff’s Office for 26 years. Chief Herbert commanded the daily administration process of Jail West, which includes human resources, training, civil process, juvenile court, general district court, circuit court, and accreditation.

Congratulations to all the Retirees

Herman Kindervater 1973
Luther C. Snipes 1973
Sheriff Edward R. Tinsley 1973
Junious W. Moore 1973
Clyde T. Wingfield 1973
James E. Thompson 1973
R.F. Overby 1973
Morgan G. Thomas 1976
Sergeant Stanford L. Greer, Sr 1977
Major James P. Atkinson, Chief Deputy 1977
Harry M. Burrus 1978
Melvin L. Gillespie 1979
Edward T. Grinstead 1979
Sheriff Willard P. Selph 1979
William E. Williams 1980
Captain John R. Devoe 1980
Marion T. Burns 1980
Sergeant Henderson L. Bivens 1983
Kermit R. George 1983
Major Raymond L. Henley, Chief Deputy 1984
George Atkins 1984
Robert Werts 1985
Investigator Gordon I. Johnson 1985
Sergeant Niels P. Andersen 1987
Carson T. Davis 1989
Sheriff Henry J. Duncan 1989
Lieutenant Ellis L. Berry 1989
Lieutenant James W. Thompson, Sr 1989
Captain Wilton R. Warriner, Jr 1989
Marshall F. Dawson 1990
John C. Eubanks, Jr. 1990
Sergeant Thomas N. Jackson 1990
Beulah L. McMullan 1991
Rudolph V. Ampey, Jr. 1991
Sergeant Hugh J. Carraway 1993
Thomas R. Farrell 1994
Thomas A. Soper 1994
Sergeant Janet D. Hunter 1994
Jesse Limon 1995
Sergeant Lewis Fritzgerald 1995
R.W. Nuckols, Sr. 1996
Major Roland T. Baehr, Chief Deputy 1996
Sergeant Arthur B. Tyree 1996
Captain Bernard M. L’Esperance 1996
Captain William R. Delph- 1996 1996
Sergeant Edmund P. Goggin, III 1997
John B. Norfleet, Jr. 1997
John K. Menzies 1997
William A. Brown 1997
Paul M. Williams 1997
Sergeant Earl H. Mullins 1998
Carl E. Haynes 1998
James R. Brooke, Jr. 1998
John H. Harding 1998
Franklin E. Hix 1998
Irvin H. Phaup 1999
Jack W. Fisher 1999
Willie C. Shelton 1999
Captain Thomas M. Moon 1999
John T. Bond, Jr. 1999
Van R. Evans 1999
Lieutenant James P. McDonald 1999
Sheriff Arthur D. Mathews 1999
Particia A. Garner 2000
Margaret Y. James 2000
Edward E. Talley, Jr. 2000
Lieutenant Jacquelin L. Robinson 2000
Captain Cloudus W. Dupree 2000
Calvin J. Bagley 2001
James W. Hughson 2001
Charles W. Crockett 2002
Tak F. Kwok 2003
Brenda G. Loving 2003
Barbara T. Nunley 2003
Sergeant Otis B. Knight, Jr 2003
Audrey N. BestJackson 2004
Richard R. Damron 2005
Wilford W. Healy 2005
James O. Fitzgerald IV 2005
Sergeant Larry L. Swisher 2005
Joyce M. Fritzgerald 2006
Jackie A. Winston 2006
Sergeant Tony R. Dunn 2006
Marilyn H. Woodley 2006
Richard Hall 08/15/1983 – 8/31/2007
Diana Best 12/30/1981 – 9/17/2007
Lieutenant Colonel Douglas A. Herbert, Chief Deputy 07/14/1980 – 10/01/2007
Dennis A. Rybiski 06/27/1977 – 1/16/2008
Earl C. Wynn 06/26/1974 – 2/01/2008
Gwen Johnes 07/15/1985 – 08/01/2008
Captain Darlean Dailey 03/23/1979 – 11/01/2008
Calven Carver 09/04/1985 – 11/01/2008